Category
[…] Designation of the Area 01/16/95 Ordinance No. 13,142
Plan Adopted 02/20/95 Roll Call No. 95-642
Incorporated into the 09/24/01 Roll Call No. 01-2932
Citywide Urban Revitalization Area
Airport Commerce Park West Urban Revitalization Area (Commercial and industrial park)
Designation of the Area 08/07/95 Ordinance No. 13,222
Plan Adopted 07/24/95 Roll Call No. 95-2860
Leland Avenue Urban Revitalization Area (Commercial and industrial park)
Designation of the Area 12/18/95 Ordinance No. 13,285
Plan Adopted 12/18/95 Roll Call No. 95-4725
In 1996 the Iowa Legislature amended Iowa Code §404.2 to provide:
"A city which has adopted a plan for a revitalization area which covers all property
within the city limits may amend that plan at any time, pursuant to this section, to include
property which has been or will be annexed into the city. The provisions of the original
plan shall be applicable to the property which is annexed and the property shall be
considered to have been part of the revitalization area as of the effective date of its
annexation to the city."
After 1996, the City was able to extend urban revitalization tax abatement to newly annexed
areas by amending the Citywide Urban Revitalization Plan rather than by creating additional
independent urban revitalization areas. However, only the Airport Business Park Urban