Category
[…] or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to
meet the unique needs of children with disabilities; is
knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and is
knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the public
agency.
An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of
evaluation results, who may be another member of the IEP Team.
Question C-3: Must the public agency receive consent from a parent to excuse multiple
regular education teachers if at least one regular education teacher will
attend an IEP Team meeting?
Answer: No. As provided in 34 CFR §300.321(a)(2), the public agency must ensure
that the IEP Team includes “[n]ot less than one regular education teacher
of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular
education environment) . . .” Neither the IDEA nor its implementing
regulations require that an IEP Team include more than one regular
education teacher. Therefore, if an IEP Team includes more than one
regular education teacher of the child, the excusal provisions of