Category
[…] candidates to the requirement of demonstrating more than twice the quantum of
voter support as the State’s ‘established political parties’ seeking access to the bal-
lot for the same election cycle is the direct disparity between the thresholds used to
measure qualification between them. While the voter-support threshold prescribed
to measure ballot access for ‘new parties’ in each general election cycle is “1% of
the total number of votes cast for all candidates for governor at the last election in
which a governor was elected”, M.C.L. § 168.685(1) (emphasis added), the thresh-
old prescribed to measure ballot access for ‘established parties’ in each election
cycle is “1% of the total number of votes cast for the successful candidate for the
office of secretary of state at the last preceding general November election in
which a secretary of state was elected”. M.C.L. § 168.685(6) (emphasis added);
accord M.C.L. § 168.560a. See (ECF No. 44, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 23-24, 34).
Despite accurately quoting the two formulas in the opening ‘Statutory Back-
ground’ section of its decision, see Ord. Granting Def.’s Mot. Dismiss at *2, *3,