Category
[…] V. REGULATIONS
16. Government contracting is controlled by the Federal Acquisitions
Regulation (FAR) promulgated by the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council. 41
U.S.C. 421(c)(1). FAR sets forth the requirements binding the executive
agencies of the United States and all contractors that provide goods and services to
those agencies. 48 C.F.R. 1.101 et seq. Defendants violations of the FCA
specifically involve defense contracting, making relevant the Defense Federal
Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS), promulgated by the Department of
Defense (DoD). 41 U.S.C. 421(c)(2); see also 48 C.F.R. 201.301(a) (DoD
implements and supplements the FAR through the DFARS).
8/14/2019 Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint and Exhibits Filed 8 5 09 - Olsen F-22
12/105
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
a) 48 C.F.R. 52.212-4(q) ("the Contractor shall comply with all
applicable Federal . . . laws . . . and regulations applicable to its
performance under this contract.");
b) 48 C.F.R. 52.212-4(a) ("The Contractor shall only tender for
acceptance those items that conform to the requirements of this
contract.");
c) 48 C.F.R. 52.246-1 ("the Contractor is responsible for
performing . . . all inspections and tests necessary to
substantiate that the supplies or services . . . conform to contract
requirements . . . .");
d) 48 C.F.R. 52.212-4(o) ("the Contractor warrants and implies
that the items delivered hereunder are merchantable and fit for
use for the particular purpose described in this contract."); and
8/14/2019 Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint and Exhibits Filed 8 5 09 - Olsen F-22
13/105
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
manner consistent with the need to fulfill the production
plan]).7
18. Similarly, on information and belief, Lockheed certified as required