Category
[…] counting votes that federal law holds to be ineligible. Accordingly, it is neither
generalized nor speculative, but a concrete injury and firm basis for standing.
See Lance, 549 U.S. at 441–42 (citing Baker, 369 U.S. at 186).
3. Statewide Disenfranchisement
Finally, the Secretary’s policy jeopardizes Minnesota’s participation in the
Electoral College and Plaintiffs’ ability to serve as electors, injuring them as both
voters and elector candidates. The Secretary’s attempt to override the
Legislature violates the “safe harbor” provision of 3 U.S.C. § 5 because it is not
a “law[] enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors.” This
injury arises by operation of law: if the Secretary’s policy is invalid—as Plaintiffs
34
allege—then Minnesota will be ineligible for the safe harbor. It was to avoid that
precise result that the Supreme Court terminated Florida’s 2000 recount, and