Category
[…] Both Congress and the Minnesota Legislature have exercised their
respective authorities to regulate presidential elections.
1. Congress has exercised its authority by setting a single
Election Day “on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every
fourth year.” 3 U.S.C. § 1. This “mandates holding all elections for…the
presidency on a single day throughout the Union.” Foster v. Love, 522 U.S. 67,
69–70 (1997), which is November 3 this year. Congress also set the time for
electors appointed in each state to meet and vote, which is December 14.
3 U.S.C. § 7.
Additionally, Congress provided a statutory “safe harbor” to allow states
to ensure recognition of their elector appointments. Id. at § 5. To qualify, a state
must have “provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment
of electors,” a means of determining “any controversy or contest concerning the
appointment of” electors, and must have completed the process “at least six days
before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors.” Id. This year, the safe-
harbor deadline is December 8.
2. The Minnesota Legislature exercised its Electors Clause
authority by assigning its electors to the presidential candidate who receives the
“highest number of votes” statewide. Minn. Stat. § 208.05. Following federal