Category
[…] Section 4904, also cited above. Three of three retrospective cases, one of two prospective
cases, and one of two concurrent cases revealed that the member was not sent an Appeal
Determination Letter (“ADL”) in accordance with New York Insurance Law Section 4904. In
all of the above described cases the provider is a participating facility, the service was not a
planned service, the claims were for inpatient stays, and the member was not at financial risk.
It is recommended that Oxford comply with Sections 4903 and 4904 of the New York
Insurance Law and 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h) and provide adverse determination notices to all
members.
12
8. OVER-PAYMENT REFUNDS
New York Insurance Law Section 3224-b (b)(3) states in part:
“A health plan shall not initiate overpayment recovery efforts more than twenty-four months after the original payment was received by a health care provider.”
In order to test compliance with this law, the examiner extracted a statistical sample of
167 claims for each of the two entities from the total population of claims that appeared to have
been reversed over 24 months beyond the original pay date. For this sample, the Companies