Category
[…] on July 18, 2013. The bankruptcy was confirmed on December 10, 2014 and as a result, the City will begin making
the required pension contributions outlined in the bankruptcy beginning in FY15.
CITY OF DETROIT, MICHIGAN
Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs
June 30, 2014
27 (Continued)
Finding 2014-08 – Uniform Budgeting and Accounting Act
The City was not in compliance with Michigan Compiled Laws Act 2 of 1968, Uniform Budgeting and Accounting
Act. For certain appropriations stated in note II (d), the City’s actual expenditures were more than budgeted
expenditures.
Per Act 2 of 1968, Section 141.438 (3), “Except as otherwise provided in section 19, an administrative officer of
the local unit shall not incur expenditures against an appropriation account in excess of the amount appropriated
by the legislative body.”
Views of Responsible Officials
We concur with the finding and City management has taken steps to prevent recurring violations of the Uniform
Budgeting and Accounting Act. The Office of Budget is implementing significant changes – in line with OCFO