Category
[…] CITY OF DETROIT, MICHIGAN
Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs
Year ended June 30, 2014
43
Finding Number 2014-20
Finding Type Material noncompliance / material weakness
Prior Year Finding 2013-22
Federal Program Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)/Entitlement Grant
(CFDA #14.218)
Federal Award Number B-13-MC-26-0006
Federal Award Year July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014
Federal Agency U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Pass-Through Entity N/A
City of Detroit Department Housing & Revitalization Department
Compliance Requirement Reporting
Criteria
Per 2 CFR 215.52, “The Federal awarding agency shall prescribe whether the report shall be on a cash or
accrual basis. If the Federal awarding agency requires accrual information and the recipient's accounting
records are not normally kept on the accrual basis, the recipient shall not be required to convert its accounting
system, but shall develop such accrual information through best estimates based on an analysis of the
documentation on hand.”
Per the Federal Financial Report Instructions, Cash receipts, cash disbursements, program income earned,
and program income expended should be reported cumulatively.
Condition
All four quarterly Federal Financial Reports SF-425 were tested and we noted the following: