Category
[…] of discussion on her fitness for her job." (Def.'s Br. at 15.)
Plaintiff's public discussion, however, occurred after the
allegedly defamatory charges were made against her. "[0]ne does
not become a public figure merely by defending oneself publicly
23
against accusations." Pendleton, 156 F.2d at 68. Plaintiff is
not a public figure for purposes of this lawsuit.
Defendants also argue that they are entitled to summary
judgment on plaintiff's "Right-to-Know Law" claims, because she
did not have any right to a "meeting," as reguired by N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 91-A:3, 11(a) (Supp. 1998). That statute provides:
Only the following matters shall be considered or acted upon in nonpublic session:
(a) The dismissal, promotion or compensation of any public employee or the disciplining of such employee, or the investigation of any charges against him, unless the employee affected (1) has a right to a meeting and (2) reguests that the meeting be open, in which case the reguest shall be granted.
In Johnson v. Nash, 135 N.H. 534 (1992), the New Hampshire
Supreme Court interpreted a prior version of this provision10 as
reguiring notice to the employee. The court held: