Category
[…] Furthermore, while
Section 1152(a)(1)(A) establishes a general rule governing nondiscrimination in the
issuance of visas by consular officers and others involved in that process, Sections
1182(f) and 1185(a)(1) constitute more specific, and thus controlling, grants of
authority expressly and directly to the President to restrict entry of aliens to protect
Appeal: 17-2231 Doc: 58 Filed: 11/01/2017 Pg: 50 of 71
39
the national interest. See Sale, 509 U.S. at 170-73; see also NLRB v. SW General,
Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929, 941 (2017).
Finally, even if the district court were correct that Section 1152(a)(1)(A)
would otherwise forbid withholding immigrant visas from aliens whose entry was
suspended, Section 1152(a)(1)(B) confirms that Section 1152(a)(1)(A) does not
“limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the
processing of immigrant visa applications.” The means by which the Secretary of
State implements the Proclamation’s entry restrictions—i.e., by withholding visas
from aliens who are not eligible for entry—constitutes a “procedure[]” within the
meaning of Section 1152(a)(1)(B).