Category
[…] * * *The levy, collection and administration oflocal taxes authorized by the legislature andof assessments for local improvements,consistent with laws enacted by thelegislature." (NY Const, art IX, §§ 2 [c]; 2[c] [ii] [8] [emphasis added]).
Article IX, § 3 declares, among other things, that "[t]he
provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid
provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and
such provisions shall continue in force until repealed, amended,
modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this
- 7 -
- 8 - No. 9
constitution" (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [b]).
Additionally, in 1963, the State Legislature amended
the Municipal Home Rule Law (MHRL). As so amended, that
statutory scheme now declares that, "[i]n addition to powers
granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or