Category
[…] and the MHRL (see Matter of Baldwin Union Free School Dist. v
County of Nassau, 105 AD3d 113, 113-120 [2d Dept 2013]). In
particular, the Appellate Division found that article IX, § (2)
(c) of the Constitution prohibited Nassau County from enacting
local tax laws, such as Local Law 18, that were inconsistent with
general or special State laws because that constitutional
provision required local tax legislation to be "consistent with [
] laws enacted by the legislature" (id. at 118 [emphasis in
original], quoting NY Const, art IX, § 2 [c] [ii] [8]). The
court further determined that, because MHRL § 34 precluded the
establishment of any charter law which superseded a special or
general State law "'relat[ing] to the imposition, judicial review
or distribution of the proceeds of taxes or benefit
assessments,'" the County could not supersede the County
Guaranty's distribution of tax refund charges by using Local Law
18 to charge tax over-assessments back to the taxing districts
(id. at 118-119, quoting MHRL § 34 [3] [a]).
Additionally, in the court's view, the County Charter