Category
[…] The proposed rules appropriately require credit that is accessed through prepaid cards to comply with
credit card rules. Here again, treating credit accessed through a card as a credit card is consistent with a
common sense definition and also with TILA and Regulation Z.
Prepaid cards are “prepaid.” When the card is being used to access credit, it makes sense to consider it
a credit card. Whether the credit is being accessed through an overdraft or being transferred onto the
card and then spent, the card is a vehicle to access and use credit.
101
15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). See also Reg. Z, 15 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(14) (“Credit means the right to defer payment of debt
or to incur debt and defer its payment.”). 102
70 Fed. Reg. 9127, 9129, 9129-30 (Feb.24, 2005). 103
12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(a). 104
12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(c)(3). 105
Official Interpretations to Reg. Z §Z § 1026.4(c)(3)-1. 106
15 U.S.C. § 1602(g).
24