Category
[…] Welfare Association, House EBT Hrg. (emphasis added). States may have felt compelled by the Due Process Clause
to conduct fair hearings, which banks, which are not subject to the Fourteenth Amendment, do not provide when
resolving liability issues under Regulation E. 355
Statement of William Kilmartin, Comptroller, State of Massachusetts, House EBT Hrg. (emphasis added). 356
See Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat.
2105 (1996); see generally National Consumer Law Center, Consumer Banking and Payments Law § 8.1.1 (4th ed.
2009 and Supp.). 357
15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(2). 358
7 U.S.C. § 2016(h)(10). 359
See NCLC, Consumer Banking and Payments Law § 8.7, 8.8 (9th ed. 2009 and Supp.). 360
The EBT exemption applies to a system “established under State or local law or administered by a State or local
government.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(2)(B).
119
3. EBT card systems and prepaid card systems have important differences
Although the term EBT often refers to the legal definition in the EFTA (and the needs-based benefits
covered by that definition), the term has a second, more technological definition.