Category
[…] 1005.18(e) in the event of an untimely dispute. The CFPB should add comments to make clear that a
financial institution must follow the error resolution procedures if a charge is disputed as unauthorized,
even if the dispute is tardy, but that the institution does not need to follow the provisional credit rule.
316
Reg. E §E § 1105.6(b)(2). 317
Reg. E §E § 1005.6(b)(3).
106
Like current Regulation E Comment 11(b)(2)-7, proposed Comment 18(e)-3 states that an institution “is
not required to comply with the [error resolution] requirements of § 1005.11” if a notice of error is
untimely. Yet the comment also says that if the “consumer’s assertion of an error involves an
unauthorized EFT, however, the institution must comply with § 1005.6 … before it may impose any
liability on the consumer.” Section 1005.6 limits consumers’ liability for unauthorized charges even if
the consumer is late in reporting a missing card or an unauthorized charge.318
This comment makes no sense. An institution does not “impose” liability on a consumer. Rather, an