Category
[…] debt-to-income, or documented underwriting requirements. It does require the creditor to consider the
consumer’s obligations and not only income, and whether the consumer has the capacity to repay the
loan on its terms.115 That is the bare minimum for any responsible form of credit. If anything, the CARD
Act rules are too weak.116
Reasonable time to pay. Instead of being repaid automatically from the first incoming deposit, as early
as one day later, the rule requires that the consumer be given the benefit of the credit for a reasonable
112
Official Interpretations of Reg. Z § 1026.2(a)(15)-2.ii.C. 113
12 C.F.R. §1026.2(a)(15)(ii)(B). 114
Reg. Z § 1026.51(a)(1)(i). 115
“Reasonable policies and procedures also include consideration of at least one of the following: The ratio of
debt obligations to income; the ratio of debt obligations to assets; or the income the consumer will have after
paying debt obligations.” Reg. Z §1026.51(a)(1)(ii). 116
The CARD Act requires consideration of “debt obligations” but not regular expenses like rent, food and
transportation. The CFPB’s cost-benefit analysis concluded that “Creditors can assess consumers’ ability to pay at