Category
[…] Upon request even if posted. First, an issuer should be required to make the consumer’s agreement
available “even if” not “unless” the issuer posts it on the public portion of the website.395 Similarly, the
issuer should be required to post the agreement on its website and to make the agreement available in
paper form upon request, not one or the other.396 The issuer should not be relieved of the requirement
to provide a paper copy just because the agreement is on either the public or private portion of its
website. We do not believe that the CFPB intended this result, as proposed § 1005.19(d)(2)(vi) provides
that the agreements must be provided “pursuant to paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section must be provided
in paper form unless the consumer agrees to receive the agreement electronically.” However, paragraph
(d)(1)(ii), which allows the consumer to request the agreement, is not a requirement; the issuer must
392
79 Fed. Reg. at 77198. 393
79 Fed. Reg. at 77194. 394
Proposed Reg. E § 1005.19(d). 395
Proposed Reg. E § 1005.19(d)(1). 396
Id.
132