Category
[…] IPRA, there existed within the Chicago Police Department and reporting to the Superintendent of
Police an entity known as the Office of Professional Standards ('OPS')", quoting Stipulation 5.
Arguably, the genesis of disputes represented by the grievances occurred on August 25,
2003 when SB 946 amending the Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act (UPODA),
50 ILCS 721, to incorporate an affidavit requirement for complaints against sworn peace officers
was signed by the Governor with an effective date of January 1, 2004. (Stip 10).
Section 3.8 of the statute reads: "Anyone filing a complaint against a sworn peace officer
must have the complaint supported by a sworn affidavit. Any complaint having been supported
by a sworn affidavit, and having been found, in total or in part, to contain knowingly false
19
material information, shall be presented to the appropriate State's Attorney for a determination of
prosecution." Section 6 of the UPODA provides: "The provisions of this Act apply only to the
extent there is no collective bargaining agreement currently in effect dealing with the subject
matter of this Act." Approximately a year later on August 24, 2004, the then Governor signed