Category
[…] Additionally, the medical marijuana law in California specifies that it does not require accommodation of medical marijuana at the workplace. California Health & Safety Code § 11362.7-11362.83 provides in part: “Nothing in this article shall require any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment or during the hours of employment…”
California law does provide general protection for employees’ off duty lawful conduct. California Labor Code § 96(k) provides that the Labor Commissioner may pursue claims “for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Labor Code § 98(a) prohibits, among other things, the discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate, retaliate, or take any adverse action against any employee or applicant for employment because the employee or applicant engaged the conduct described in section 96(k).