Category
[…] Case 1:18-cv-00212-MU Document 8 Filed 06/30/18 Page 29 of 35
Page 30 of 35
prosecution of this action. Plaintiff is entitled to have his reasonable attorney’s fees,
costs, and expenses paid by the Defendant pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205.
43. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12188, this Court is authorized to enjoin these illegal acts of
Defendant.
COUNT THREE VIOLATION OF THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT, TITLE III
42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1)
(Failure to design and construct facility for ADA compliance)
44. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and re-alleges all of the paragraphs above.
45. 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1) provides:
[Discrimination includes] a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, except where an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the requirements of such subsection in accordance with standards set forth or incorporated by reference in regulations issued under this subchapter.
46. Congress passed the ADA in part because "historically, society has tended to isolate
and segregate individuals with disabilities, and such forms of discrimination . . .
continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem." 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2).