Category
[…] the ADEA, “[f]or cases arising in Texas, a complainant [simply] must file [an EEOC charge]
within 300 days of the last act of discrimination” and “then wait sixty days before filing a civil
action.” See Julian v. City of Houston, 314 F.3d 721, 726 (5th Cir. 2002). Under 29 U.S.C. §
626(d), “the claimant’s independent right to sue arises automatically upon the expiration of sixty
days after filing of the charge with the EEOC.” Id. (footnote omitted). As the Fifth Circuit
explained in Julian:
But there are preconditions to bringing suit under the ADEA. Title 29 U.S.C. § 626(d) provides: “No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.” Thus, a person seeking relief under the ADEA must first file an administrative charge with the EEOC. And § 626(d) establishes time limits for filing the EEOC charge. For cases arising in Texas, a complainant must file within 300 days of the last act of discrimination.