Category
[…] elements of a claim for negligent misrepresentation (as set forth in § 552). As to
ABPA’s first argument, the court does not decide whether contributory negligence
principles apply to the instant case. Nevertheless, the court ultimately concludes
that even if contributory negligence principles did not apply, comparative
negligence principles would apply and would bar HDS from recovering against
ABPA. As to ABPA’s second argument, the court agrees with ABPA that HDS’s
Case 1:05-cv-00012-JMS-KSC Document 46 Filed 04/20/06 Page 13 of 30 PageID #: <pageID>
6 HRS § 663-31, entitled “Contributory negligence no bar; comparative negligence;findings of fact and special verdicts,” provides in relevant part: