Category
[…] district court ruled that the plaintiffs were not justified in relying on the
misrepresentations of the defendant (a stock broker) that the plaintiffs’ stock was
doing well. The plaintiffs had received stock statements that clearly indicated that
the stocks were losing money; the plaintiffs “were put on notice of a potential
problem, and therefore, were not justified in relying on [the defendant’s]
statements that their accounts were progressing and making money.” Id. at 892.
Case 1:05-cv-00012-JMS-KSC Document 46 Filed 04/20/06 Page 24 of 30 PageID #: <pageID>
12 Again, HRS § 663-31 provides that a negligent plaintiff may recover from a defendant,so long as the plaintiff’s negligence “was not greater than the negligence of the person or in thecase of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery issought.” In other words, HDS cannot recover from ABPA if HDS’s negligence was greater thanthat of ABPA.
13 Although the court believes that the Hawaii courts would give some independent(continued...)
25
The district court appears to have concluded that the plaintiffs were simply not