Category
[…] public records or otherwise known to the applicant within a quarter
mile of the facility property boundary.
40 C.F.R. § 144.31(e)(7). When deciding whether to issue a permit for a Class II
injection well, section 146.24(a) of the UIC regulations also requires a permit
issuer to consider a map that shows the injection well and the number or name
and location of all existing producing wells, injection wells, abandoned wells, dry
holes, and water wells within the area of review, which in this case is a
one-quarter mile radius from the proposed well. Id. § 146.24(a)(2); see also
Pt. IV.A.2 above. The area of review map “may also show surface bodies of
waters, mines (surface or subsurface), quarries and other pertinent surface features
including residences and roads, and faults if known or suspended. Only
information of public record and pertinent information known to the applicant is
required to be on this map.” 40 C.F.R. § 146.24(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus,
the UIC regulations require a permit issuer to consider a single one-mile
topographic map under 40 C.F.R. § 144.31(e)(7) and a map of the area of review
pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 146.24(a)(2).