Category
[…] (Marianne Atkinson).
42 Two Petitioners raise concerns regarding the “serious consequences” that could
result from “over-pressurizing the annulus of the long string casing.” Appeal No. 14-175,
at 5 (Duane Marshall); 14-188, at 3 (Richard L. Atkinson). Petitioners assert that the
high pressure in the open annulus outside the long string casing could result in fluid
migrating into USDWs. Because this issue was not raised in the comments on the draft
permit, it was not preserved for review with the Board. The Board therefore denies
review. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a)(4)(ii) (“Petitioners must demonstrate, by providing
specific citation to the administrative record, including the document name and page
number, that each issue being raised was raised during the public comment period
* * *.”). Moreover, the Permit contains casing and cementing requirements designed to
prevent the movement of fluids into or between underground sources of drinking water.
See Permit pt. III.A.2 (Casing and Cementing). In addition, the Permit prohibits