Category
[…] (Diane Bernardo); 14-187, at 42 (Marianne Atkinson); and 14-189, at 1-2 (Rep. Matt
Gabler).
790 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
VOLUME 16
review also cites no fewer than three other maps and a well location plat to
demonstrate that the administrative record contained the information required by
the UIC regulations for the Region to make an informed permit decision. Id.
The Region has a duty to verify and, if necessary, request supplemental
information from the applicant when the information submitted does not comply
with the UIC regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.3(a)(2), (c) (stating that the Region
has the obligation to confirm that “the applicant has fully complied with the
application requirements for that permit,” and if the application is incomplete, to
notify the applicant of any information “necessary to make the application
complete”); 40 C.F.R. § 144.31(d) (stating that for EPA-administered UIC
programs, the Region must receive either a complete application or the