Category
[…] permit issuer’s responses and explain why the responses were clearly erroneous or
otherwise warrant Board review. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a)(4)(ii); In re Pa. Gen.
Energy Co., 16 E.A.D. 498, 503 (EAB 2014).
Moreover, the Board finds that the Permit sets forth detailed construction
and operating requirements, as provided in the applicable regulations, designed to
achieve the overarching purpose of the SDWA and UIC regulations: to protect
underground sources of drinking water from contamination. For example, as
required by 40 C.F.R. §146.22, the Permit allows injection “only into formations
which are separated from any USDWs by a confining zone that is free of known
open faults or fractures within the Area of Review.” Permit pt. III.A.1. The well
798 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
VOLUME 16
must be cased and cemented to prevent the movement of fluids into or between
USDWs for the life of the well. Permit pt. III.A.2. The Permit prohibits injection