Category
[…] to 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a)(1). The hearing allowed members of the public to
express their concerns about the proposed well, including concerns about seismic
activity. Although some Petitioners chose to leave before their turn to speak at
the public hearing, the Region did afford them the opportunity to speak, thereby
meeting its mandatory duty under the regulations. Thus, the Region properly
fulfilled its mandatory duty to hold a public hearing. The Region had the
discretionary option to hold a second public hearing based, in this case, on the
reopened public comment period. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a)(2) (stating that a
permit issuer “may also hold a public hearing at his or her discretion, whenever,
for instance, such a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in the
permit decision”). In reviewing an exercise of discretion by the permitting
authority, the Board applies an abuse of discretion standard. See In re Guam
Waterworks Auth., 15 E.A.D. 437, 443 n.7 (EAB 2011). The Board will uphold a