Category
[…] WINDFALL OIL & GAS, INC. 777
VOLUME 16
In the alternative, a permit issuer may choose the fixed radius method to
determine the area of review around the proposed well, in which case a radius “of
not less than one-fourth (1/4) mile may be used.” See id. § 146.6(b)(1). When
determining an area of review based on the fixed radius method, the permit issuer
must consider the chemistry of the injected fluids, as well as fluids naturally
occurring in the injection zone, hydrogeology, population and groundwater use
and dependence, and historical practices in the area. Id. § 146.6(b).
Under EPA’s UIC regulations, the permit issuer retains discretion to
choose either a ZEI calculation or the fixed radius method to determine the area of
review. See id. § 146.6 (noting the permit issuer “may solicit input from the
owners or operators of injection wells within the State as to which method is most
appropriate” for that geographic area). If the permit issuer chooses to determine
the area of review using the ZEI calculation and the ZEI calculation results in a
radius of less than one-quarter of a mile, that ZEI calculation result is nonetheless
permissible. See id. § 146.6(c).