Category
[…] program of note:
Section 1288, “Modification of United States International Broadcasting Act
of 1994,” establishes the Chief Executive Officer for the board of governors;
ensures continued existence within the executive branch; provides authority
to redirect/reprogram funds within the scope of any grant/cooperative
agreement; establishes the international broadcasting advisory board;
establishes reporting procedures; and provides authority for an inspector
general to ensure journalistic integrity and fact-based reporting.
18
- Significant FY17 NDAA Provisions Not Adopted
o Section 1260, “Security Cooperation Enhancement Fund (SCEF)”
This would have created a single fund in support of Section 381,
“Consolidated Annual Budget for Security Cooperation Programs and
Activities of the Department of Defense,” composed of monies transferred
from the following: Drug Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities;
Combating Terrorism Fellowship Program; Defense Institute of International
Legal Studies; Defense Institution Reform Initiative (DIRI); Global Train and