Category
[…] Although technically not a new program, it could lead to a new program so
is listed here.
Purpose: “Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this
Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of
Congress a report on the potential for cooperative development by the
United States and Israel of a directed energy capability to defeat ballistic
missiles, cruise missiles, unmanned aerial vehicles, mortars, and improvised
explosive devices that threaten the United States, deployed forces of the
United States, or Israel.” P.L. 114-328, Section 1274(a).
o Section 381, “Consolidated Annual Budget for Security Cooperation Programs and
Activities of the Department of Defense”
Purpose: …”shall set forth by budget function and as a separate item the
amounts requested for the Department of Defense for such fiscal year for
all security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of
Defense, including the military departments, to be conducted in such fiscal