Category
[…] institution capacity building” encodes the major aspects of two previous Defense
Institution Building (DIB) programs: “Assignment of DoD as MoD Advisors (MODA)”
& “Defense Institution Reform Initiative (DIRI).”
o About 21 existing SC programs will be consolidated into eight new programs
(Sections). These eight new Sections will then be permanent U.S. law and no longer
need periodic reauthorization; the first eight new programs reviewed below are
these new Sections:
- In the FY17 NDAA there are 13 New Security Cooperation Programs Authorized for FY17:
o Section 311, “Exchange of defense personnel between United States and friendly
foreign countries: authority”
Purpose: Codification into permanent U.S. law of the before mentioned
program that allows DoD organizations to exchange military or civilian
personnel with other friendly countries; the mutual exchange of military or
civilian engineers and scientists with friendly countries in a permanent