Category
[…] Section 2 where state laws are necessarily abrogated, the Supremacy Clause
appropriately works to suspend those laws because they are an unavoidable
obstacle to the vindication of the federal right.” (emphasis in original)). However,
where it is not necessary to abrogate state law, see Weiser, 412 U.S. at 795, the
Court must respect the legislation of the State of Washington.
Plaintiffs point to two statutory provisions which call into question the
validity of the limited voting scheme Defendants propose. ECF No. 127 at 4–5, 6–
7. First, RCW 35.18.020(2) provides that “councilmembers may be elected on a
citywide or townwide basis, or from wards or districts, or any combination of these
alternatives. Candidates shall run for specific positions.” Plaintiffs contend this
last sentence is incompatible with a limited voting electoral format where
candidates run in a general election for any of two or three at-large positions. ECF
No. 127 at 4–5. In opposition, Defendants contend that (1) this is a tortured