Category
[…] For
example, in Arizona, for consumer loans of $10,000 or less, lenders must disclose to all borrowers, near
the signature line, in English and Spanish, that the borrower has the right to request Truth in Lending
disclosures in Spanish prior to signing the documents. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 6-601 (coverage); 6-
631(B) (requirements) (1997). Some states also require translations for door-to-door solicitations. See,
e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-1604; Wis. Admin. Code ATCP §§ 127.06(3), 127.34(2), 127.64(3).
26 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1632(b)(1)-(7) (West 2015).
27 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1632.5 (West 2015). Note that although the state licensing agency may enforce §
1632.5, it does not give rise to a private right of action by an injured consumer. See CAL. CIV. CODE §
1632.5(k) (“this section shall not be construed to create or enhance any claim, right of action, or civil
liability that did not previously exist under state law, or limit any claim, right of action, or civil liability
that otherwise exists under state law”). The law also does not apply to federally chartered institutions. §
1632.(j).
28 E.g., Lopez v. Asbury Fresno Imports, LLC, 183 Cal.Rptr.3d 696, 700 (Cal. Ct. App. 2015) (finding that
sale of a vehicle was not primarily negotiated in Spanish because “[t]here was little or no discussion of