Category
[…] Powell had violated the terms of his probation in the three Baltimore City convictions
listed above. [R. 11-40.]
On May 26, 2017, a Baltimore County jury found Powell guilty of the non-
incarcerable driving offenses in Case No. 03-K-16-002982, but acquitted him of the drug-
related charges. [R. 58, 62.] Despite the acquittals, the State gave notice that it intended
to continue to pursue the revocation of probation case by presenting evidence of the
conduct that gave rise to the charges in Baltimore County case. [R. 12, 57-58, 61-68.]3
CJP § 10-914(f)(1) states that, “[o]n written demand of a defendant filed in the
proceeding at least 5 days before the hearing to revoke a defendant’s probation or work
release, the prosecution shall require the presence of the chemist or analyst who
performed the test or any individual in the chain of custody or control as a prosecution
witness.” Before the violation of probation hearing, Powell filed a timely demand,
pursuant to CJP § 10-914(f)(1), for the State to call the chemist or analyst who tested the
substance that was recovered during the Baltimore County traffic stop, as well as others
in the chain of custody.