Category
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
defined a specific educational goal, there is no consideration at all. Non-credit ESL students, disabled
students who avail themselves of the College’s disabled students programs, and other populations of
students are totally ignored in the ACCJC Policy.
423. An accrediting agency exists to give assurances to the public that a college currently
meets minimum standards of educational achievement and will likely continue to do so until the next
accreditation review. ACCJC conducts reviews on a six-year cycle. 34 CFR Sec. 602.16(a) requires that
each accrediting agency maintain standards that are “sufficiently rigorous to ensure that the agency is a
reliable authority regarding the quality of education or training provided by the institutions or programs
it accredits.” However, even though the standards may be “sufficiently rigorous,” they are still at some
level minimum standards. Therefore, in order to fulfill this role, the agency may revoke accreditation
only when it finds that the college fails to meet those minimum standards, they have a demonstrable