Category
[…] notice, which approved of the use of the pay-as-you go plan to pay for estimated future retiree health
benefits. Notably, prefudning of OPEB was not even referenced in ACCJC standards until June 2012,
and hence was an underground regulation when applied to CCSF in June 2012. In not respecting the
public policy of California, which recognizes this method, ACCJC violated common law fair procedure.
In addition, Federal law dictates that when a state backs an institution with its full faith and credit, the
accreditor has no business assessing fiscal resources or stability. (see 20 USC § 1099c) Federal law
provides that the Department of Education “shall determine an institution to be financially responsible ...
if ... such institution has its liabilities backed by the full faith and credit of a State, or its equivalent. “ 20
USC § 1099c. As part of a community college system which is required by the California constitution,
the state effectively backs districts with its full faith and credit. Article IX, section 14 of the California