Category
[…] dominated by managers, who have advanced managerial objectives which are not accurate indicators of
academic quality or the Federal standards. Nor, as we show below, do they actually satisfy ACCJC’s
additional Policies. Or, they involve so-called Standards which are:
• not widely accepted as required by law. See 34 C.F.R. §602.13 mandating that
“standards, policies, procedures and decisions to grant or deny accreditation are widely accepted by”
educators, educational institutions, and other accrediting bodies.
• not consistently applied by ACCJC. See 34 CFR §602.18, which demands that ACCJC
and similar bodies have “effective controls against the ‘inconsistent application of the agency’s
standards,’ and that it ‘must consistently apply and enforce standards that respect the stated mission of
the institution.’”
• not clearly and published. See 34 CFR § 602.18 (c), which requires that reviews must be
based on published standards; 34 CFR § 602.23 (a) requires that ACCJC must “maintain and make
available to the public, written materials describing...the standards and procedures it uses to determine”