Category
[…] easier for these discriminatory practices to perpetuate themselves. Prior to September 2012, ACCJC
required a signed, letter of recommendation from the college president where the faculty member works,
to qualify a faculty member as eligible for participation on an evaluation team. (“The ACCJC Visiting
Team: Details, Details, Details,” ASCCC Rostrum, September 2012, by Michelle Hillman.) (Last
accessed on August 27, 2013 at: http://www.asccc.org/content/accjc-visiting-team-details-details-details)
170. In 34 CFR section 602.23(a) the USDE requires that ACCJC must “maintain and make
available to the public written materials describing – ... [t]he standards and procedures it uses to
determine” the accreditation decisions it makes. This requirement is violated by ACCJC’s underground
regulations: (1) appointing mostly administrators to teams; (2) appointing only administrators to many
special teams such as Follow-Up teams; (3) generally appointing only administrators as team chairs; and,