Category
[…] determined that the accreditation evaluation of CCSF, undertaken by ACCJC in 2012, was done in
violation of several Federal regulations.
57. The Federal regulations, in 34 CFR section 602.16, state that a recognized accreditor
must have standards that are “sufficiently rigorous” to enure the agency is a “reliable authority regarding
the quality of the education ... provided by the institutions ... it accredits.” It says also that an accreditor
satisfies this requirement if its standards address the quality of education in 10 listed areas in section
602.16. These areas include “curricula”, “faculty”, “fiscal and administrative capacity as appropriate to
the specified scale of operations”, and seven other designated topics. These Federal standards require
less than 150 words to delineate. An agency that has “established and applies” these 10 standards “may
establish any additional accreditation standards it deems appropriate.” ACCJC has adopted at least 42