Category
[…] Santiago, and included Cathie Browning (Information Technology Assistant at American River College),
Lisa Conyers (Dean of Business, Mt. San Jacinto), Sara Lundquist (VP of Student Svc. at Santa Ana
College), and Nick Real, the Instructional Dean - Technology Division at Cerritos College. In other
Complaint of the CFT and AFT 2121 Page -70-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
words, four administrators, and one classified employee.
vi. In summary, of four team visits over a period of four years, ACCJC
appointed no faculty to the teams.
165. Under 34 CFR section 602.21(b)(4), ACCJC’s review of an institution is required to
involve “all of the agency’s relevant constituencies in the review and affords them a meaningful
opportunity to provide input into the review.” However, by facilitating overwhelming
managerial/administrator domination of the evaluation process, ACCJC violates this provision.
Furthermore, its team appointment practices violate 34 CFR section 602.15(a)(3) and (6).