Category
[…] Standards and Requirements, and adversely affected the evaluation of CCSF and other colleges. By
causing and perpetuating this disproportionate administrative domination of evaluation teams, ACCJC
has a conflict of interest or the appearance of a conflict of interest. This conflict results from the fact
that the evaluation teams are mostly composed of administrative employees, who then advance their
own interests at the expense of the students, employees and public. This conflict of interest or
appearance of a conflict, violates 34 CFR section 602.15 (a)(6), which requires that ACCJC to have
“[c]lear and effective controls against conflicts of interest, or the appearance of conflicts of interest, by
the agency’s - (ii) Commissioners; (iii) Evaluation team members ... (v) Administrative staff.” There do
not appear to be any effective controls.
The ACCJC’s Appointment of Teams With Few Faculty Members Is Unfair and Unlawful - It Violates 34 CFR Section 602.23(a)
167. The administrative bias which permeates the ACCJC exists in part because of illegal and