Category
[…] evaluation report included considerable innuendo that “some members of all college constituency groups
have communicated misleading information about the Commission and its findings and actions relating
to the college.” (Show Cause Evaluation Report, p. 58)
365. Community college board members are elected public officials who are called upon at
nearly every board meeting, and between board meetings, to deal with matters of public concern, to
listen to and communicate with constituents, students, faculty and others about college affairs which
involve matters of public concern.
366. Govt. Code section 54950 encourages communication between the members of a
governing board and their constituents, declaring that public policy demands such communication:
“[T]he Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and theother public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is theintent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conductedopenly. The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.
Complaint of the CFT and AFT 2121 Page -144-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide whatis good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist onremaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they havecreated.” (Emphasis added)
367. ACCJC’s actions in finding CCSF deficient in regards to Standard IV, Leadership and
Governance, is unfair and unlawful for the reasons given above, including but not limited to because it