Category
[…] State law on common law fair procedure, and Federal regulations forbids arbitrary and capricious
conduct. Its enforcement of OPEB prefunding as a criteria has been inconsistent.
246. As alleged above, 34 CFR Section 602.13 requires that accreditation procedures must be
widely accepted. In evaluating colleges on whether they are prefunding estimated liabilities for OPEB,
the ACCJC has applied standards which are not widely accepted by other accreditors or educators.
247. ACCJC accredits a college for a period of approximately 6 years. 34 CFR section 602.18,
which deals with ensuring consistency in decision-making, provides that an agency must evaluate the
education or training offered by an institution or program to determine if it “is of sufficient quality to
achieve its stated objective for the duration of any accreditation ... period granted by the agency.” In
evaluating OPEB prefunding, The ACCJC has no legitimate basis upon which it can reliably predict
whether a college’s failure to pay the ARC will or will not have an adverse impact on the quality of