Category
[…] order and the 2013 disaccreditation order, the ACCJC failed to make any findings or recite any evidence
in support of any findings pursuant to such a standard. In other respects the ACCJC failed to comply
with the common law, federal regulatory, and state and federal constitutional requirements of due
process. The ACCJC’s actions and failings in this regard are described below.
384. 34 CFR Secs. 602.16 and 602.18 establish that the only purpose of the accreditation
process is to assure positive educational outcomes for the students who attend the accredited institution.
In the words of Sec. 602.16, the purpose is to reliably evaluate “the quality of the education or training
provided by the institution....” In the words of Sec. 602.18, the purpose is to “ensure that the education
or training offered by an institution ... is of sufficient quality to achieve its stated objective for the
duration of any accreditation period ... granted by the agency.”
385. 34 CFR Sec. 602.25 requires that the ACCJC and every other accrediting agency comply
with due process when they revoke accreditation or impose other sanctions on an educational institution.
Sec. 602.25 then defines what it means by due process.