Category
[…] distinction between a Standard which is required and an recommendation for quality improvement.
c. In each review of a college, it is a requirement for reaffirming accreditation that
the evaluated institution has been found to meet all Standards and Requirements, verifying that the
recommendations issued in these instances do not signal any deficiencies identified in the institution.
128. Federal regulations require an accreditor to provide clear identification and written
specifications of any deficiencies in relation to an accreditors standards or requirements. See 34 CFR
sections 602.18(e) and 602.25(c) Thus, an accrediting agency must,
“[Provide] the institution or program with a detailed written report that clearly identifiesany deficiencies in the institution’s or program’s compliance with agency standards.”(34 CFR §602.18 (e), emphasis added.)
As alleged herein, ACCJC policies make clear that deficiencies characterize a failure to comply with
Complaint of the CFT and AFT 2121 Page -52-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28