Category
[…] has run afoul of the law and public policy of California.
242. Federal law dictates that an accreditor cannot inquire into or evaluate an institution’s
fiscal resources or capacity, when it is backed by the full faith and credit or the government. (20 USC §
1099b). California community colleges are part of a statewide system, and local colleges hold property
in trust for the State. The State backs the college with its full faith and credit, hence it is illegal on this
basis as well to evaluate a purported indicator of fiscal capacity or stability such as OPEB prefunding.
243. In 34 CFR section 602.21(a), an accreditor is required to use standards that are “adequate
to evaluate the quality of the education or training provided by the institutions” it accredits “and relevant
Complaint of the CFT and AFT 2121 Page -106-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
to the educational or training needs of students.” Similarly, section 602.16(a) requires that an