Category
[…] The dispute attracted a number of interest
groups, such as the “Campaign for College Opportunity” (“CCO”), which despite its name, opposed
open access.
b. But the most unusual opponent of open access and CCSF was the “impartial”
accreditor, the ACCJC. ACCJC took a partisan position on efforts, including legislation, to change the
mission of California’s community colleges. ACCJC publicly and prominently opposed CCSF even
while it appointed a “visiting” evaluation team and commenced reviewing CCSF’s accreditation. These
activities are discussed further below. They conflict with Federal law (34 CFR § 602.18) which
demands that an accreditor “must consistently apply and enforce standards that respect the stated mission
of the institution ...”
City College of San Francisco
75. CCSF has a long and accomplished history which evolved out of and parallels the growth
and goals of California’s community colleges. When City College was established, 1935, as part of the