Category
[…] In the words of Sec. 602.16, the purpose is to reliably evaluate “the quality of the education or training
provided by the institution....” In the words of Sec. 602.18, the purpose is to “ensure that the education
or training offered by an institution ... is of sufficient quality to achieve its stated objective for the
duration of any accreditation period ... granted by the agency.”
385. 34 CFR Sec. 602.25 requires that the ACCJC and every other accrediting agency comply
with due process when they revoke accreditation or impose other sanctions on an educational institution.
Sec. 602.25 then defines what it means by due process. Under Sec. 602.25(a), the ACCJC complies
with one aspect of due process when it:
“(a) Provides adequate written specification of its requirements, including clear
standards, for an institution or program to be accredited ....”
A standard that fails to articulate how it serves the only purpose of the accreditation process would not
be adequately specified. Under this regulatory requirement of due process, then, the ultimate standard