Category
[…] 172. Through these unfair and illegal rules, the ACCJC assures that teams remain dominated
by management and administrators, and that union members or representatives are virtually never
appointed to teams.
Complaint of the CFT and AFT 2121 Page -72-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
173. ACCJC must “maintain a systematic program of review that demonstrates that its
standards are adequate to evaluate the quality of the education ... and relevant to the educational needs of
students.” (34 CFR section 602.21). Also, ACCJC must demonstrate its program of review is
“comprehensive,” “regular,” examines “each of the agency’s standards and the standards as a whole,”
and “Involves all of the [ACCJC’s] relevant constituencies in the review and affords them a meaningful
opportunity to provide input into the review.” (34 CFR 602.21(b)(4)) In maintaining a practice of
administrator domination of the Commission and its evaluation teams, ACCJC violates this regulation.
174. Management domination plays a role in many of the criticisms, and sanctions, received by
California community colleges.