Category
[…] that the grounds upon which an administrative agency proceeded be clearly disclosed and adequately
supported.” Medlock Dusters, Inc. v. Dooley (1982) 129 Cal. App. 3d 496, 5012, relying on Topanga
Association for a Scenic Community v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 11 Cal. 3d 506, 515 - 517.
Complaint of the CFT and AFT 2121 Page -148-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
b. In 34 CFR section 602.17, the Secretary of Education requires that reliable
accreditors have “effective mechanisms” for evaluating colleges. Section 602.17(e) requires that an
accrediting commission conduct “its own analysis of the self-study and supporting documentation
furnished by the institution ... the report of the on-site review ..” and other appropriate information, to
“determine whether the instituiton ... complies with the agency’s standards.” The USDE’s 2012
Guidelines state that the “level of involvement” of the agency’s final decision-making body should avoid
“rubber-stamping.”