Category
[…] notice. Id. § 5222‐a(b)(3). “The exemption notice advises the judgment debtor 3
that his or her bank account is being restrained or frozen” and that “certain 4
funds, which may be on deposit in the restrained bank account, are exempt 5
from restraint and cannot be taken by the judgment creditor to satisfy the 6
judgment.” Ehrler, 976 N.Y.S.2d at 522. 7
If the debtor believes that any of the restrained funds are exempt from 8
garnishment, he may complete an exemption claim form—signed under 9
penalty of perjury—and send it to the bank and the creditor’s attorney. N.Y. 10
C.P.L.R. § 5222‐a(c)(1). The debtor may also send information establishing 11
that the restrained funds are exempt, including, inter alia, “originals or copies 12
of benefit award letters, checks, check stubs or any other document that 13
discloses the source of the judgment debtor’s income, and bank records 14
showing the last two months of account activity.” Id. § 5222‐a(c)(4). Upon 15
receiving an exemption claim form, the creditor generally must instruct the 16
bank to release the restrained funds if the exemption claim form “is 17
accompanied by information demonstrating that all funds in the account are 18