Category
[…] challenges that insured institutions may face in certain circumstances upon the expiration the
temporary exception and to preserve consumers’ access to remittances transfers to certain
designated recipient’s institutions.
This final rule revises comment 32(b)(5)-3 from the proposal to clarify that the 500-
transfer threshold applicable to a particular designated recipient’s institution in the past calendar
year only includes transfers to the designated recipient’s institution and any of its branches in the
country to which the particular transfer described in § 1005.32(b)(5) is sent. New comment
32(b)(5)-3.iii provides the following example: If the particular remittance transfer described in
§ 1005.32(b)(5) is being sent to the designated recipient’s institution Bank XYZ in Nigeria, the
number of remittance transfers for purposes of the 500-transfer threshold would include
remittances transfers in the previous calendar year that were sent to Bank XYZ, or to its
branches, in Nigeria. The 500-transfer threshold would not include remittance transfers that
were sent to branches of Bank XYZ that were located in any country other than Nigeria. Based
on outreach, the Bureau recognizes that correspondent relationships or RMAs with designated
recipient’s institutions are formed for a particular country and the same relationship does not
cover all countries in which that designated recipient’s institution operates.
78
With respect to the threshold amount for proposed § 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C), one trade
association indicated that the Bureau should exclude from the threshold correspondent
remittance transfers serviced by a financial institution. The Bureau agrees and further believes
that the 2019 Proposal was, and this final rule is, clear that the 500-transfer threshold set forth in
§ 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C) only includes transfers in the previous year that are made by the insured
institution in its role as the remittance transfer provider. The 500-transfer threshold does not
include transfers where an insured institution is acting as a correspondent on behalf of a sending
institution.
The Bureau is not excluding closed loop transfers from being included in the threshold
amount under § 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C). The Bureau understands with respect to closed loop
transfers, the insured institution does not need to estimate covered third-party fees because they
have an agency-type relationship that allows the insured institution to know the exact covered
third-party fees. The Bureau concludes that these closed loop transfers should not be excluded