Category
[…] This results in a very lengthy “bed sheet” ballot listing of names.
The proposed amendment would make it possible for the General Assembly to
pass a law that would provide for direct selection of delegates to presidential
nominating conventions and eliminate the necessity of printing on the ballot the
names of both the delegate candidate and the preferred presidential candidate.
Without passage of this amendment, it will be impossible to shorten the
presidential primary ballot.
The measure passed 1,653,931 to 906,156 (64.6 percent to 35.4 percent).
Ohio Revised Code
R.C. 3513.01 provides in pertinent part:
13
OCMC Ohio Const. Art. V, §7
6
(A) [P]rimary Elections shall be held for the purpose of nominating persons as
candidates of political parties for election to offices to be voted for at the
succeeding general election.21
R.C. 3513.257 provides, in pertinent part:
Each person desiring to become an independent candidate for an office for which
candidates may be nominated at a primary election * * * shall file not later than
four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election * * * a statement of