Category
[…] Compare id. with § 122.29(defining “new source” as including a facility that undertakes “processes . . . substantiallyindependent of an existing source at the same site”). The Phase I Rule clarified, however, that“new facility” does not include “new units that are added to a facility for purposes of the samegeneral industrial operation (for example, a new peaking unit at an electrical generating station).” Id. § 125.83. This is presumably because such units do not qualify as “new sources” in that theyare not substantially independent of existing sources. See id. § 122.29(b)(1)(iii) (setting forth thefactors to be considered in determining substantial independence, including “the extent to whichthe new facility is integrated with the existing plant; and the extent to which the new facility isengaged in the same general type of activity as the existing source”).