Category
[…] Thus, there typically
exists a significant period after seizure and before the filing of the forfeiture action when the City
is not held responsible for the legality of the warrantless seizure or the continued retention of the
vehicle. The period between the seizure and the holding of a hearing in the forfeiture action is,
of course, considerably longer.14 It can take months or even years.
Some legislatures have sought to mitigate the depreciation of property values and othercosts incurred through delays of civil forfeiture proceedings. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4310(I) (“Before staying civil discovery [in a forfeiture proceeding until a related criminal trial isconcluded], the court shall make adequate provision to prevent any loss or expense to any victimor party resulting from the delay, including loss or expense due to maintenance, management,insurance, storage or preservation of the availability of the property or due to depreciation in thevalue of the property.”).
21
Many state forfeiture statutes, unlike N.Y.C. Code § 14-140, provide an early
opportunity to challenge the governmental authority’s probable cause for seizing property or the
legitimacy of its retaining seized property during the pendency of proceedings. Florida’s