Category
[…] An individual must be
permitted to challenge the City’s continued possession of his or her vehicle during the pendency
of legal proceedings where such possession may ultimately prove improper and where less
3
drastic measures than deprivation pendente lite are available and appropriate.
We vacate the judgment of the district court and remand for the court to order,
after consultation with the parties, the appropriate injunctive relief.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiffs challenge the seizure and retention of motor vehicles under a section of
the City’s Civil Administrative Code, N.Y.C. Code § 14-140. The City claims and plaintiffs do
not contest that the statute authorizes the City’s Property Clerk to take custody, following
seizure, of, among other things, “all property . . . suspected of having been used as a means of
committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime . . . .” N.Y.C. Code § 14-140(b).
Seized property is retained by the Property Clerk of the New York City Police Department until
the City either loses a future forfeiture suit or decides not to pursue one and someone claims the
seized property.