Category
[…] similar state statutes is built into the New York forfeiture law.
In addition, many state statutes afford avenues of interim relief for claimants who
are adversely affected by seizure and retention of property. For example, the Florida contraband
forfeiture statute provides that if the court determines that probable cause exists to seize property,
“the court shall order the property restrained by the least restrictive means to protect against
disposal, waste, or continued illegal use of such property pending disposition of the forfeiture
proceeding.” Fla. Stat. § 932.703(2)(d). These means include “a bond or other adequate security
equivalent to the value of the property.” Id.; cf. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4306(G) (“An owner of
property seized for forfeiture may obtain the release of the seized property by posting . . . a surety
bond or cash . . . .”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11492(c) (providing for various remedies to
preserve the status quo pendente lite, including “a surety bond or undertaking to preserve the
property interests of the interested parties”); N.J. Stat.