Category
[…] 31 Entergy cites a number of federal statutory and regulatory provisions using similarwords and argues that each provision applies only in the pre-construction context. Theenvironmental petitioners contend that the provisions upon which Entergy relies explicitly limittheir application to new facilities and that, as a result, the words “location, design, constructionand capacity,” standing alone, do not apply solely to new facilities; otherwise, the environmentalpetitioners’ argument goes, there would be no need to limit expressly the provisions’applicability to new facilities. For example, 49 U.S.C. § 60103, which governs safety standardsfor liquefied natural gas pipelines, by its express terms does not apply to certain existingfacilities. 49 U.S.C. § 60103(c) (“Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, adesign, location, installation, construction, initial inspection, or initial testing standard prescribedunder this chapter after March 1, 1978, does not apply to an existing liquefied natural gaspipeline facility . . . .”). These are additional reasons for the holding discussed in this opinion. 62