Barfield
[…] • In areas closed to new appropriations, water for population growth or new uses accommodated through purchase / conversion of existing water rights.

• KWAA allows changes in use made of water, point of diversion, and place of use

– Changes must pertain the same local source of supply

– Must not impair existing water rights

– Changes from irrigation to another use such as stock or municipal cannot increase net consumptive use

• We no longer have to worry about “Use It Or Lose It” in closed areas of Kansas.

Water Right Administration under the Kansas Water Appropriation Act

• K.S.A. 82a-706b – “It shall be unlawful for any

person to prevent, by diversion or otherwise, any

waters of this state from moving to a person having

a prior right to use the same…”

• K.S.A. 82a-707 – “As between persons with

appropriation rights, the first in time is the first in

right. The priority of the appropriation right to use

water for any beneficial purpose except domestic

purposes shall date from the time of the filing of the

application in the office of the Chief Engineer.”

Water Regulation When Water Short

• Thus, during periods of shortage, junior

water rights may be curtailed to satisfy

senior rights and minimum desirable stream

flow

• Releases from storage may be protected

Impairment process

1) Complaint must be submitted in writing