kathleen-clark
[…] If 1.7 or 1.9 prohibits 1 L in firm from rep’g C,
then all Ls in firm are prohibited from rep’g C . . .
Shouldimputed disqualification
apply togovernment
lawyers?
DC Rule 1.0(c)
“firm”does notinclude
a government agency
DC Rule 1.0(c)
“firm”does notinclude
a government agency
Division of authoritybetweenlawyer
&client
DC Rule 1.2(a)
DC Rule 1.2(a)
C decides:objectives
whether to acceptsettlement / plea
DC Rule 1.2(d)
govt L’s authority & controlmay be expanded
beyond 1.2(a) limits
Is Bob required to pursue
the objectionstated by
Receiver for Bank 2?
Revolving Door
Seeking future employment18 USC § 208
“person or organization with whom he is
negotiating or has any arrangement concerning
prospective employment”
Seeking future employment18 USC § 208
“person or organization with whom he is
negotiating or has any arrangement concerning
prospective employment”
Seeking future employmentSTOCK Act
Notification & RecusalRequirements
negotiating or has any arrangement concerning
prospective employment”
3 Handouts:
Course Outline & Problems
Supplementary Materials
Appendix – Missouri Rule 4-1.6
Post-Employment Restrictions
Model Rule 1.11 (Texas 1.10)