joseph-whalen
[…] Harlen Assocs. V. Vill.
of Mineola, 273 F.3d 494,499 (2d Cir. 2001). To grant a petition for a writ of mandamus, I must
2
Case 1:10-cv-04715-AKH Document 31 Filed 05/06/11 Page 2 of 4
find that Citizenship and Immigration Services has clearly abused its discretion in denying the
application. In re The City of New York, 607 F.3d 923, 932 (2d Cir. 2010).
Plaintiffs plainly are not entitled to the issuance of a writ. The statutory criteria
that an applicant must satisfy to obtain approval of an N-600K citizenship application are set
forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1433(a), which states in relevant part:
A parent who is a citizen of the United States (or, if the citizen parent has died during the preceding 5 years, a citizen grandparent or citizen legal guardian) may apply for naturalization on behalf of a child born outside of the United States who has not acquired citizenship automatically under section 1431 of this title. The Attorney General shall issue a certificate of citizenship to such applicant upon proof, to the satisfaction of the Attorney General, that the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(3) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(5) The child is temporarily present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission, and is maintaining such lawful status.
In this case, there is no evidence suggesting that Gulotti is, or ever has been, "temporarily
present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission," or that she is or ever has maintained
such lawful status. Id. § 1433(a)(5). Plaintiffs do not contend otherwise. Instead, they argue