STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Filed – February 2, 2010
[…] accrued during an administrator’s final year of employment. See Filippi, 818 A.2d at 625 (“[a]
promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part
of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance, [and
therefore] is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise” quoting
Alix v. Alix, 497 A.2d 18, 21 (R.I. 1985)).
The 1997 Policy was enacted by the School Committee possessing the actual authority to
bind the Town. See § 16-2-9.1(a)(10) (school committee acts are binding if proceeding
collectively at “public meetings since individual board members have no authority to bind the
board”). Policy Item (4) was a “clear and unambiguous promise” that the Town would
reimburse resigning administrators for any unused vacation time accrued during their last year of
employment, provided the administrator resigned after July 1st. See Dellagrotta, 873 A.2d at