STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Filed – February 2, 2010
[…] School committees also may delegate their
responsibilities to their school district’s superintendent. See § 16-2-9(a)(23) (affording school
committees the ability to “delegate, consistent with law, any responsibilities to the
superintendent as the committee may deem appropriate”). Accordingly, school committees are
allowed, but are not required, to grant superintendents the actual authority to contract. In
addition, without the express actual authority from a school committee, the default hiring duties
of superintendents are expressly limited by school committee consent. See § 16-2-11(a)(7)–(8)
(enumerating a superintendent’s duties to “appoint all school department personnel with the
consent of the school committee” and to “administer the personnel function of the school
department consistent with personnel standards, policies, and the table of organization
established by the school committee”) (emphasis added); see also § 16-2-9(13) (stating that the
school committee’s duties include “giv[ing] advice and consent on the appointment by the
superintendent of all school department personnel”) (emphasis added).
1 The Superintendent and Individual School Committee Members’ Actual Authority