Transcript
[…] The process identifies amounts posted to the FAD accounts and balances are reconciled on a bi-weekly basis.

Auditors of Public Accounts

15Office of the State Comptroller Departmental Operations 2008, 2009 and 2010

The OSC will make every effort to research, identify and reconcile the negative cash balance in the FAD account. The liability dates back to Fiscal Years 2004-2006 and the implementation of Core-CT. The negative balance in FAD has stabilized since that time.”

Pre-Audits of Purchase Orders

Criteria: Section 4-98 of the General Statutes states: “no budgeted agency…shall incur any obligation, by order, contract or otherwise, except by the issue of a purchase order, or any other documentation approved by the Comptroller.” The encumbrances section of the State Accounting Manual, Section 2.1 Pre-Audits states, “Each state agency issuing any purchase order of $1,000,000 or more must forward the purchase order and all supporting documentation to the Office of the State Comptroller’s Accounts Payable Division” and