Transcript
[…] § 1288(d)(1)(A)(i). Additionally, when an employer chooses to rely on the “prevailing practice” exception to employ alien crewmen for longshore work, regulations require an affidavit from a local stevedore or union representative regarding the ability of alien crewmen to perform work under applicable bargaining agreements. 8 C.F.R. § 258.2(b)(2)(i) (2014).

49. See generally 20 C.F.R. § 655.33(b). 50. Id. § 655.33(b)(5). 51. Id. § 655.203(d)(4). 52. 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(6)(v)(E)(1). 53. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(1)(c). 54. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(m)(5)(C); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.1115(a) (“A facility which has filed a

petition for H-1C nurses is . . . prohibited from interfering with the right of the nonimmigrant to join or organize a union.”).

Page 11: Riding the Wave: Uplifting Labor Organizations Through ...law.uci.edu/lawreview/vol4/no2/Rathod.pdf2014] RIDING THE WAVE 629 corrupt, overly powerful unions) and perhaps even some

2014] RIDING THE WAVE 635