Transcript
[…] 55. 20 C.F.R. § 655.1110(d)(5). A similar attestation is required for employers seeking to sponsor workers for H-1B visas, a visa category for professionals in specialty occupations. See id. § 655.733(a)(2); 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(17) (describing the effects of a strike on H visa holders). Note that similar provisions appear in the reform bill that passed the U.S. Senate. See generally Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act, S. 744, 113th Cong. (2013).

56. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.1115(b) (indicating that the Employment and Training Administration of the Department of Labor “may consult with the union at the facility or other appropriate entities”).

57. Id. § 655.20(n). 58. Cf. 8 C.F.R. § 210.3(a) (amnesty for agricultural employees). 59. See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(2). 60. Id. § 1160(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). 61. 8 C.F.R. § 210.3(c)(3). The provision also allows union-issued documents to be used to