Transcript
[…] Standard 7(d)(2) is primarily derived from Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1(a)(5), which requires disclosure if a lawyer or a spouse of a lawyer in the proceeding is the spouse, former spouse, child, sibling, or parent of the arbitrator or the arbitrator’s spouse or if such a person is associated in the private practice of law with a lawyer in the proceeding. 17 Note that under the authority of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85, the ethics standard adopted by the Judicial Council “may expand but may not limit the disclosure and disqualification requirements established by this chapter , ” i.e., chapter 2, Enforcement of Arbitration Agreements, Code Civ.