Transcript
[…] in the private practice of law with the lawyer in the arbitration for 30 years 28 until 3 years before, a person aware of that fact might reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator 29 would be able to be impartial and therefore that fact should be disclosed. 30 31 Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85 specifically requires that the ethics standards adopted by the 32 Judicial Council address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute 33 conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity. 34 Section 1281.85 further provides that the standards “shall be consistent with the standards established for 35 arbitrators in the judicial arbitration program and may expand but may not limit the disclosure and 36 disqualification requirements established by this chapter [chapter 2 of title 9 of part III, Code of Civil 37 Procedure, sections 1281–1281.95].” 38 39 Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9 already establishes detailed requirements concerning disclosures 40 by arbitrators, including a specific requirement that arbitrators disclose the existence of any