Transcript
[…] Justice Hanlon is also the Chair of the California Judges Association ADR Committee. Peter Mankin and John Warnlof are also current members of the Contra Costa County Superior Court ADR Advisory Committee and the Contra Costa County ADR Section Bar Board of Directors. Mr. Warnlof prepared the initial Arbitrator’s Disclosure Worksheet for the American Arbitration Association. The opinions expressed herein are made by the undersigned as individuals and not on behalf of any organization or committee of which they are currently members. Current Applicable Disclosure Requirements. C.C.P. Section 1281.9(a) requires that an arbitrator “shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed arbitrator would be able to be impartial...” This requirement is repeated in Ethics Standard 7(d)(14)(A) that an arbitrator must disclose “any other matter that ... might cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably