Transcript
[…] We stress -- and no one disputes -- that immigration hearings already are

presumptively open to the public. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.27.20 That the

circumstances in which an Immigration Judge may close a hearing are already

limited by regulation undercuts significantly the necessity and usefulness of

Plaintiff’s requested declaration.

Moreover, this case is not one in which immigration hearings were closed

and in which the record is obviously without facts to justify the closures. Instead,

sufficient facts exist in the record to show the basis upon which the hearings were

20 Section 1003.27 provides expressly that “[a]ll hearings, other than exclusion hearings, shall be open to the public except” in these circumstances: