Transcript
[…] The purpose and need statement generally forms the first chapter of an EA or an EIS, and its preparation should be initiated during the earliest phases of project planning. It is important to note that the project purpose and need statement should be considered a “living document.” It may be expanded as studies are undertaken along the corridor. Additional needs, beyond those originally identified, may be revealed as the project planning proceeds. The purpose and need statement should be re-examined and updated, as appropriate, throughout the project development process.

    2.1.2 Logical Termini and Independent Utility

    2.1.2.1 Development of Logical Termini In FHWA’s NEPA implementing regulations, 23 CFR 771.111(f) states that an action evaluated in an EA or EIS shall “connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope.”

    FHWA issued a paper on November 15, 1993 entitled The Development of Logical Project Termini (http://www.environment.fhwa.dot.gov/projdev/tdmtermini.htm). As

    N E P A P R O C E D U R E S M A N U A L

    Page 2-4

    (http://www.environment.fhwa.dot.gov/projdev/tdmtermini.htm)