Transcript
[…] In considering Davis-Bacon coverage on contracts in excess of $2,000, threecriteria apply:

(1) Is the agreement a contract to which the United States or the District ofColumbia is a party?

(2) Is the agreement a “contract for construction”?

(3) Is the “contract for construction” a contract for the construction of apublic building or public work of the United States or the District ofColumbia?

In this connection, DOL Regulations at 29 CFR 5.2(k), defines publicbuilding or public work as a “building or work, the construction,prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as defined above, is carriedon directly by authority of or with funds of a federal agency to servethe interest of the general public regardless of whether title thereof is in afederal agency”.

The Act applies to public buildings or public works of the United States or theDistrict of Columbia within the geographic limits of the States of the Unionand the District of Columbia.