Transcript
[…] (For FAR guidance see 48 CFR 22.406-9(a)(1).)

Page 239: Prevailing Wage Resource Book 2002 - WDOL.gov

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR DBA/DBRA/SCA/CWHSSAPREVAILING WAGE RESOURCE BOOK 11/2002 WITHHOLDING

4

Service Contract Act

DOL regulations that address withholding on SCA contracts are at 29CFR 4.6(i), 4.187, and 5(b)(3). (The latter, as noted previously, relatesto overtime pay obligations and liquidated damages determined to be duebecause of CWHSSA violations.)

The contract clause language set forth at 29 CFR 4.6(i), and in the FAR at52.222-41, states:

“(i) The contracting officer shall withhold or cause to be withheld fromthe Government prime contractor under this or any other Governmentcontract with the prime contractor such sums as an appropriate official ofDOL requests or such sums as the contracting officer decides may benecessary to pay unpaid employees employed by the contractor orsubcontractor. In the event of failure to pay any employees subject to theAct all or part of the wages or fringe benefits due under the Act, theagency may, after authorization or by direction of DOL and writtennotification to the contractor, take action to cause suspension of anyfurther payment or advance of funds until such violations have ceased.Additionally, any failure to comply with the requirements of these clausesrelating to the Service Contract Act of 1965, may be grounds fortermination of the right to proceed with the contract work. In such eventthe Government may enter into other contracts or arrangements forcompleting the work, charging the contractor in default with anyadditional cost.”

Guidance at 29 CFR 4.187(a) further states: