Transcript
[…] Relocation services to assist federal employees or military personnel in buyingan selling homes, including services of real estate brokers and appraisers(e.g. home marketing assistance, home sales services, destination area services,management reporting services, mortgage counseling, property managementservices), but excluding actual moving or storage of household goods andrelated services.

Page 90: Prevailing Wage Resource Book 2002 - WDOL.gov

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR SCA ADMINISTRATIVESCA RESOURCE BOOK 11/2002 EXEMPTIONS

6

The 29 CFR 4.123(e)(2) exemption applies only when all of the following criteria aremet:

(A) The services are “commercial” services, “i.e., they are offered and soldregularly to non-Governmental customers, and are provided by the contractor(or subcontractor in the case of an exempt subcontract) to the general public insubstantial quantities in the course of normal business operations”,