Transcript
[…] because, at the time they were filed, the trial courts no longer possessed authority because

final judgments had been rendered and the supplements to the post-judgment motions were

filed beyond the time limits allowed by the relevant rules.

In Maryland, a criminal case is complete and disposed of by a trial court when

sentence has been pronounced. Lewis v. State, 289 Md. 1, 421 A.2d 974 (1980);

28

Langworthy v. State, 284 Md. 588, 399 A.2d 578 (1979). See Maryland Code (1973, 2002

Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, § 12-101(f) (defining “final judgment”

as “a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court,

. . . from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be

taken”). We stated in Christian v. State, 309 Md. 114, 120, 522 A.2d 945, 948 (1987), that

an order granting or denying a motion for a new trial may be reconsidered by a trial court

at anytime prior to sentencing in a criminal case. The trial court in Christian retained