Transcript
[…] ensure that access to such data is carefully monitored and that combination

with other data cannot easily take place. Public disclosure must be

impossible.167

Rather than imposing a high standard on a discrete category of sensitive

data, there is special restriction on the combination of data in the U.S. For

instance, in 2013, California amended its law on personal information to

include regulation of the practice of data combination by imposing new

requirements on the operators of commercial websites or online services that

collect the personal information of Californian consumers.168 The relevant

provisions were further amended in 2016.169 Under the amended section

1798.29 of the California Civil Code, the definition of personal information

has been expanded to include “[a]n individual’s first name or first initial and

last name in combination with any one or more” of five stated categories of

data fields (if any is unencrypted): (1) social security number, (2) driver’s

licence number or California identification card number, (3) bank account

number or credit or debit card number in combination with any required