Transcript
[…] Since claims on appeal frequently allege legal error or abuse ofdiscretion on the part of the trial judge, assigned counsel are put in the delicate position of havingto criticize their “employer.” Trial judges face the temptation of choosing attorneys willing to beuncritical. Defendants naturally question whether their interests are being vigorously protected.For detailed critiques see ABA Standards, 5-1.3; NLADA, p 142; Report of the Defense ServicesCommittee, recommendation 9a, p 260.

MCL 780.712(6); MSA 28.1114(102)(6) states: “The appointment of criminal appellatedefense services for indigents shall be made by the trial court from the roster provided by thecommission or shall be referred to the office of the state appellate defender.” The commissionconcluded that a significant difference exists between “appointment by the trial court” and“selection by the trial judge.”