Transcript
[…] Panels Assigned; 37

Appointments; 26

Awards Issued; 10

Settled; 14

ACT 312 ACTIVITY (FY 2015)

Petitions Filed; 31

Panels Assigned; 35

Appointments; 34

Withdrawn; 2

GRIEVANCE ARBITRATION ACTIVITY (FY‐2015)

Page 33: MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION...2015/12/03  · MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION FISCAL YEAR 2015 ANNUAL REPORT (October 1, 2014 thru September 30, 2015) Prepared

32

UNION AUDITS In 2014, the Michigan Legislature amended PERA to require that labor organizations representing public sector employees in the state provide an independent audit to MERC. PERA Section 423.210 (9) specifically provides:

Sec. 10 (9) By July 1 of each year, each exclusive bargaining representative that represents public employees in this state shall have an independent examiner verify the exclusive bargaining representative's calculation of all expenditures attributed to the costs of collective bargaining, contract administration, and grievance adjustment during the prior calendar year and shall file that verification with the commission. The commission shall make the exclusive bargaining representative's calculations available to the public on the commission's website. The exclusive bargaining representative shall also file a declaration identifying the local bargaining units that are represented. Local bargaining units identified in the declaration filed by the exclusive bargaining representative are not required to file a separate calculation of all expenditures attributed to the costs of collective bargaining, contract administration, and grievance adjustment.

Registration forms and Independent Audits must be submitted to MERC in pdf format via email to [email protected] using an agency coversheet and assigned identifying number.

During FY 2015, the Commission received 583 union audits.