Transcript
[…] city of Eastlake, as it relates to the conduct of the Eastlake Fire Department, (former)

    Mayor Dan DiLiberto, Eastlake Fire Department, Chief Sabo, EMT Kazur, Parmedic

    Walker, and Paramedic Harvey, when it concluded that the actions against them were

    time-barred pursuant to R.C. 2305.113. Kovacic argues that since R.C. 2305.113 was

    enacted on April 11, 2003, six months subsequent to the date Kovacic’s claim accrued,

    that it should not have been applied retroactively to Kovacic’s claims.

    {¶58} R.C. 2305.113(A) sets forth the statute of limitations for medical claims:

    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical *** claim shall

    be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” Prior to the

    enactment of this statute, former R.C. 2305.11(B)(1) governed the statute of limitations

    for medical claims. Former R.C. 2305.11(B)(1) and R.C. 2305.113(A) are identical with

    respect to the one-year time limitation to file a medical claim.

    {¶59} What the General Assembly did when it enacted R.C. 2305.113 was

    expand the former definition of “medical claim” to include more categories of heath care

    practitioners. The former statute defining medical claims, R.C. 2305.11(D)(3), included

    claims “against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any

    employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, or

    against a registered nurse or physical therapist,” arising out of “the medical diagnosis,

    care, or treatment of any person.” Under R.C. 2305.113(E)(3), the expanded definition

    of medical claims now also includes claims against licensed practical nurses, advanced