Transcript
[…] against a registered nurse or physical therapist,” arising out of “the medical diagnosis,

    care, or treatment of any person.” Under R.C. 2305.113(E)(3), the expanded definition

    of medical claims now also includes claims against licensed practical nurses, advanced

    practice nurses, physicians assistants, emergency medical technicians-basic,

    emergency medical technicians-intermediate, and emergency medical technicians-

  • 20

    paramedic.

    {¶60} Kovacic maintains that the trial court did not consider the effects of R.C.

    1.48 on the issue of retroactivity. R.C. 1.48 provides that, “[a] statute is presumed to be

    prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Appellee, on the

    other hand, citing to VanFossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100,

    contends that, “[appellant’s] assertion that all statutes must be applied prospectively in

    the absence of a legislative purpose for retroactive application, ignores the long held