Transcript
[…] 7 Article 6, Section 20(b) of the New York State Constitution applies to a “judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of a county court, judge of the surrogate’s court, judge of the family court or judge of a court for the city of New York” (Opinion 13-111). The provision does not apply to a town or village justice (Opinion 03-42), district court judge (Opinion 98-07/98-24), or city court judge outside of New York City (Opinions 14-107; 90-32).