Transcript
[…] this ruling.

AN OVERVIEW OF THE STATUTES AT ISSUE.

ORS 652.060(1)(b) establishes maximum working hours for firefighters employed

by "any regularly organized fire department maintained by an incorporated city * * *that

employs four or more persons on a full-time basis as firefighters." ORS 652.070(1)

requires that firefighters in this category be paid overtime pay "for every hour of regular

duty required of and performed * * * over and above [56 hours a week]” and sets out the

conditions under which overtime pay must be paid. ORS 652.080 provides that

"authorized vacation or sick leave time shall be considered as time on regular duty" in

computing overtime pay. ORS 653.268 regulates overtime pay for "labor directly

employed by public employers." ORS 653.269 sets out exceptions to the provisions of

ORS 652.268.

THE CITY’S ARGUMENTS

As a prelude to a comprehensive analysis of the statutory schemes at issue, the