Transcript
[…] statutes exclusively target firefighters and ORS 652.050 defines specific terms that

appear in those statutes. Under ORS 652.060(1)(b), an incorporated city that employs

four or more firefighters on a full-time basis (“covered employer”) may only require those

firefighters to be on “regular duty” for 56 hours a week.ix Once that threshold number of

hours has been exceeded, ORS 652.070(1) requires overtime be paid “for every hour of

regular duty required of and performed by the firefighter.”x There are two statutory

exceptions, neither of which apply here.

ORS 652.080, enacted ten years earlier in 1959, provides that “[i]n computing the

average or total number of hours a week for the purposes of ORS 652.060 and

652.070, authorized vacation or sick leave time shall be considered as time on regular

duty.” (emphasis added). As used in ORS 652.080, the forum interprets the term

“authorized vacation or sick leave time” to be accrued vacation or sick leave time

actually used by firefighters. Such leave time must be considered as time on “regular