Transcript
[…] [Emphasis added] The regulations issued by the President's Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) amplify the statutory directive:

40 C.F.R. 1501.1(a) requires decision-makers to "integrate[e] the NEPA process into early planning to ensure appropriate consideration of NEPA's policies and to eliminate delay;

FINAL Implementation Strategy

January 2010

-15- Atlanta Regional Managed Lane System Plan Georgia Department of Transportation, Office of Planning

40 C.F.R. 1501.1(b) emphasizes the need for "cooperative consultation among agencies before the environmental impact statement is prepared, rather than "submission of adversary comments on a completed document;

40 C.F.R. 1501.1(d) emphasizes the importance of "[I]dentifying at an early stage the significant environmental issues deserving of study, by deemphasizing "insignificant issues and "narrowing the scope of the environmental impact statement accordingly;