Transcript
[…] January 2010

-15- Atlanta Regional Managed Lane System Plan Georgia Department of Transportation, Office of Planning

40 C.F.R. 1501.1(b) emphasizes the need for "cooperative consultation among agencies before the environmental impact statement is prepared, rather than "submission of adversary comments on a completed document;

40 C.F.R. 1501.1(d) emphasizes the importance of "[I]dentifying at an early stage the significant environmental issues deserving of study, by deemphasizing "insignificant issues and "narrowing the scope of the environmental impact statement accordingly;

40 C.F.R. 1501.2 requires that Federal agencies "integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to ensure that planning and [agency] decisions reflect environmental values. . .

Likewise, the NEPA regulations adopted by the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) and the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) emphasize the tie between NEPA and transportation planning: