Transcript
[…] 40 C.F.R. 1501.2 requires that Federal agencies "integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to ensure that planning and [agency] decisions reflect environmental values. . .

Likewise, the NEPA regulations adopted by the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) and the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) emphasize the tie between NEPA and transportation planning:

23 C.F.R. 771.105(a) provides that "To the fullest extent possible, all environmental investigations, reviews and consultations be coordinated as a single process. . . and

23 C.F.R. 771.105(b) directs that "Alternative courses of action be evaluated and decisions be made in the best overall public interest based upon a balanced consideration of the need for safe and efficient transportation; of the social, economic and environmental impacts of the proposed transportation improvement; and of national, State and local environmental protection goals.

Thus, the organic statute, the government-wide NEPA regulations, and the specific FHWA and FTA regulations all strongly support the integration of the NEPA process with the transportation planning process.