Transcript
[…] 66 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4007(c), 7.4008(e), 34.4(b). 67 The subjects are contracts, torts, criminal law, rights to collect debts, acquisition and transfer of property, taxation, zoning, and any other law that the OCC determines to meet the same criteria. 68 See Carolyn Carter et al., National Consumer Law Center, Installment Loans: Will States Protect Borrowers From A New Wave Of Predatory Lending? (July 2015) [hereinafter NCLC, Installment Loans], available at https://www.nclc.org/images/pdf/pr-reports/report-installment-loans.pdf. 69 12 C.F.R. § 34.21(a). 70 12 C.F.R. § 37.1(c). 71 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(d) (“The OCC applies preemption principles derived from the United States Constitution, as interpreted through judicial precedent, when determining whether State laws apply that purport to limit or prohibit charges and fees described in this section.”). 72 12 C.F.R. § 7.5002(c) (“As a general rule, and except as provided by Federal law, State law is not applicable to a national bank's conduct of an authorized activity through electronic means or facilities if the State law, as applied to the activity, would be preempted pursuant to