Transcript
[…] See also 26 U.S.C. § 581 (defining a “bank” under federal tax law as an institution “a substantial part of the business of which consists of receiving deposits and making loans and discounts”). 9 See 12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (national trust companies). 10 See 12 U.S.C. § 24(Eleventh) (community development banks); 12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (cash management banks); 12 U.S.C. § 27(b) (bankers’ banks). For certain special purpose charters, the OCC’s chartering authority stems from other federal banking laws, see 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2)(F) (credit card banks). 11 Fintech Charter White Paper at 4. 12 See NCLC, Consumer Banking and Payments Law § 3.2.1 (5th ed. 2013), updated at nclc.org/library; U.C.C. § 3-104(f) (“‘Check’ means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on abank or (ii) a cashier’s check or teller’s check.’”). Regulation CC defines both “original check,” 12 C.F.R. § 229.2(ww), and “substitute check,” 12 C.F.R. § 229.2(aaa), in terms that include the word “paper.”

3

from rules applicable to other forms of payment.