Transcript
[…] (July 2015) [hereinafter NCLC, Installment Loans], available at https://www.nclc.org/images/pdf/pr-reports/report-installment-loans.pdf. 69 12 C.F.R. § 34.21(a). 70 12 C.F.R. § 37.1(c). 71 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(d) (“The OCC applies preemption principles derived from the United States Constitution, as interpreted through judicial precedent, when determining whether State laws apply that purport to limit or prohibit charges and fees described in this section.”). 72 12 C.F.R. § 7.5002(c) (“As a general rule, and except as provided by Federal law, State law is not applicable to a national bank's conduct of an authorized activity through electronic means or facilities if the State law, as applied to the activity, would be preempted pursuant to traditional principles of Federal preemption derived from the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution and applicable judicial precedent. Accordingly, State laws that stand as an obstacle to the ability of national banks to exercise uniformly their Federally authorized powers through electronic means or facilities, are not applicable to national banks.”). 73 Fintech Charter White Paper at 3.

15

3.2. Preemption of State Caps on Interest and Fees Has Led to Abuses in Non-Mortgage Lending.

State interest rate caps provide essential consumer protection from predatory lending.