Transcript
[…] elect shall not have qualified for office. This

    allows Congress to provide for scenarios whereby

    an election dispute prevents the election of

    either a president or vice president; the

    President-elect and Vice President-elect are

    killed before inauguration day; or, the moreunlikely case, if both have some other disquali-

    fying reason such as they are not yet thirty-five

    years old. In the Third Presidential Succession

    Act (1947), Congress added the case of

    failure to qualify as a possible condition for

    Presidential succession.

    Section 4 of the 20th Amendment reads:

    The Congress may by law provide for thecase of the death of any of the persons from

    whom the House of Representatives may

    choose a President whenever the right of

    choice shall have devolved upon them, and

    for the case of the death of any of the per-

    sons from whom the Senate may choose a

    Vice President whenever the right of choice

    shall have devolved upon them.

    Section 4 allows Congress to provide for thespecial case where Congress must select the

    President because no one has received a major-

    ity of the Electoral College.27 Even though

    authorized to do so by the Amendment, Congress