Transcript
[…] regulations prescribed by the Commission.330 Pursuant to the Commission’s ancillary jurisdiction, the Commission extended the TRS obligations to interconnected VoIP providers.331 Included in the TRS obligations of carriers and interconnected VoIP service providers is the obligation to support access to TRS call centers, including through abbreviated 711 dialing access for TRS calls initiated by TTYs.332 We believe that the Commission has sufficient authority under these provisions to require VoIP service providers to support TRS access via RTT in lieu of requiring support for TTY technology. Section 225 does not require that TRS be provided or accessed with TTYs.333 Further, section 225 expressly directs the Commission to “ensure that regulations prescribed to implement this section encourage . . . the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the development of

326 See, e.g., Senate Report at 1; H.R. Rep.