Transcript
[…] with the guidelines and standards established pursuant to section 255.322 Section 716 requires providers of advanced communications services (ACS) and manufacturers of equipment used with ACS to ensure that their services and equipment are accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, unless such requirements are not achievable, and directs the Commission to promulgate implementing regulations.323 ACS, in turn, is defined to include interconnected and non-interconnected VoIP service, as well as electronic messaging service and interoperable video conferencing service.324 Both section 255 and section 716 require that, to the extent that it is not achievable to make a service accessible and usable, service providers “shall ensure that [their] equipment or service is compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access,” if readily achievable, under section 255, or unless not achievable, under section 716.325 We seek comment on whether these statutory provisions provide sufficient authority to establish RTT requirements for wireless and wireline services and equipment.