Transcript
[…] We seek comment on this analysis.

C. Amendment of Part 64

109. We believe that the Commission has sufficient authority under the Communications Act to adopt the proposed amendments to Part 64 of its rules to require wireless VoIP service providers to support the provision of and access to TRS via RTT. We also believe that the Commission has sufficient authority under these provisions to adopt similar amendments to require wireline VoIP service providers to support RTT for the provision of and access to TRS.

110. Section 225 of the Act directs the Commission to “ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States,”328 and further to prescribe implementing regulations, including functional requirements and minimum standards.329 Congress initially placed the obligation to provide TRS on common carriers “providing telephone voice transmission services,” either on their own or through a state-supported TRS