Transcript
[…] 18. Wireless service providers. For providers of IP-based voice services, we propose to:

65 Consistent with the recent amendment of section 20.19 to ensure that IP-based wireless services are covered by the hearing aid compatibility requirements of that rule, the proposed amendment of 20.18(c) would make this provision applicable to “providers of digital mobile service in the United States to the extent that they offer terrestrial mobile service that enables two-way real-time voice communications among members of the public or a substantial portion of the public.” See 47 CFR § 20.19(a)(1)(i); Improvements to Benchmarks and Related Requirements Governing Hearing Aid-Compatible Mobile Handsets, Amendment of the Commission’s Rules Governing Hearing Aid-Compatible Mobile Handsets, Fourth Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 30 FCC Rcd 13845,