Transcript
[…] We believe that amending our rules to require support of RTT at this time is likely to create greater certainty for companies that have expressed an interest in deploying RTT, and provide a supportive regulatory landscape in which to do so.78 More specifically, with the action taken today, we expect that covered

72 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 617(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 225(d)(2) (directing the Commission to ensure that its TRS regulations “encourage . . . the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the development of improved technology.”

73 S. Rep. No. 111-386 at 1-2 (2010) (Senate Report).

74 47 U.S.C. § 617(d).