Transcript
[…] Shoff, 118 N.C. App. 724 (1995), aff’d, 342 N.C. 638 (1996). Writs of certiorari. Although a criminal defendant may not be entitled to an appeal of right from an interlocutory order, he or she may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. See G.S. 15A-1444(g). Writs of certiorari are allowed by the N.C. Rules of Appellate Procedure “when no right of appeal from an interlocutory order exists.” N.C. R. APP. P. 21(a)(1); see also G.S. 7A-32(b) (supreme court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari “in exercise of its general power to supervise and control the proceedings” of any of the lower courts); G.S. 7A-32(c) (court of appeals has jurisdiction to issue writ of certiorari “to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts”). The application for the writ of certiorari is addressed to the court of the appellate division to which appeal of right might lie if there was a final judgment in the case. N.C. R. APP. P. 21(b).