Transcript
[…] SCH. OF GOV’T BLOG (Oct. 25, 2011), http://sogweb.sog.unc.edu/blogs/ncclaw/?p=2994.

NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial (2d ed. 2012)   

F.  Procedural Requirements for Appealing from Superior Court  Manner and time. Notice of appeal may be given orally at trial, or it may be filed in written form with the clerk of superior court. The written notice must be filed within fourteen days of the entry of judgment, and copies of the notice must be served on all adverse parties. N.C. R. APP. P. 4(a); see also G.S. 15A-1448(b) (“Notice of appeal shall be given within the time, in the manner and with the effect provided in the rules of appellate procedure.”). Judgment is entered when the sentence is pronounced. See G.S. 15A-101(4a). Contents of written notice of appeal.