Transcript
[…] 15

Page 16: 21st Century Cures Initiative BIO Proposals 21st Century Cures... · BIO Proposals December 5, 2014 ... and antibiotics to prevent and treat emerging or drug resistant infectious

5. Expand the Use of Special Government Employees to Solicit Patient Views during Drug Development: Use Consultation with External Experts on Rare Diseases, Targeted Therapies law as a model to amend Patient Participation in Medical Discussions Provision in FDASIA §903. Proposal: The following amendments to FFDCA Sec. 569 (21 U.S.C. 360bbb), should be considered (blue/underlined):

“The FDA shall develop and implement strategies to solicit the views of patients during the medical product development process and consider the perspectives of patients during regulatory discussions, including by:

Fostering participation of a patient representative who may serve as a special government employee in appropriate agency meetings with medical product sponsors and investigators; and

Exploring means to provide for identification of patient representatives who do not have any, or have minimal, financial interests in the medical products industry.

For new drugs and biological products designed to treat serious or life-threatening diseases or address an unmet medical need, the following process may be utilized: