• Upload
[…] Without monitoring, it is not surprising that problems with registry attorneys eventually began to surface. Sub-par performance did not go unnoticed by the Florida Supreme Court, which, as Mark Olive71 aptly observed, is “in the best position to review the work product submitted by Registry attorneys on a daily

61. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 27.701(2) (West 2011). Only attorneys listed on the special state registry could participate in the pilot program. Id. To get on the registry, which is now compiled by the executive director of the Justice Administrative Commission, Id. § 27.710 (West 2011), attorneys must “certif[y] that they meet the minimum requirements” set forth in section 27.704(2), that they “are available . . . to represent” capital post-conviction petitioners, and that they “have attended within the last year a continuing legal education program of at least 10 hours’ duration devoted specifically to the defense of capital cases . . . .” Id. § 27.710(1). 62.Id. § 27.701(2). In 2004, the legislature decided to continue the program beyond the initial year.