• Upload
[…] In the absence of such monitoring and through no fault of his own, Albert Holland missed his federal filing deadline. Fortunately for Holland, after years of litigation things finally worked out (for now at least). On remand182 the district court found “extraordinary circumstances” warranting equitable tolling, allowed originating in the Florida Supreme Court. Thus, the monitoring entity must also track counsel’s efforts to file a timely state habeas petition. See FLA. R. CRIM. P. 3.851(d)(3). 179. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 27.711(2) (West 2011); see also FLA. STAT. ANN. § 27.710(3) (West 2011) (“[I]f appointed to represent a person in postconviction capital collateral proceedings, [the attorney] shall continue such representation under the terms and conditions set forth in § 27.711 until the sentence is reversed, reduced, or carried out or unless permitted to withdraw from representation by the trial court.”). 180. Using the documents contained in the Joint Appendix as a guide, reactive monitoring in response to Holland’s removal motions would not have revealed any problems with counsel’s ability to perform or compliance with his duties to investigate the case and raise all meritorious claims.